Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NDF2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NDF2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Search
or browse by date + venue
AGM
All
Rangimarie 1
Break / Lunch
All
Oceania
Closing Sessions
All
Soundings Theatre
Demonstration
All
Oceania
Five for Fifteen Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Keynote
All
Soundings Theatre
Lightning Talks
All
Soundings Theatre
Networking Function
All
Oceania
Newbies Coffee
All
Oceania
Panel
All
Soundings Theatre
Poster
All
Oceania
Registration
All
Oceania
Sponsor Quick Fire
All
Soundings Theatre
Streamed Session
All
Angus
Rangimarie 1
Rangimarie 2
Soundings Theatre
Welcome Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Workshop
All
Full day workshop
Half day workshop
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, November 18
Angus - Breakout Room
9:00am •
Copyright and GLAMs 101 and Q&A session
Rangimarie 1 - Breakout Room
9:00am •
Storytelling for Glams
1:00pm •
Playing with code - a Jupyter workshop
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
9:00am •
Wikidata for GLAMs: An introduction
1:00pm •
Linked Data 101
Springload - L7, Hope Gibbons Building, 7 Dixon Street
1:00pm •
Digital Prototyping Workshop
TBA
9:00am •
Te Taiao Nature Digital Production Tools
Te Papa Imaging Lab
9:00am •
Digitisation 101
Tuesday
, November 19
Angus - Breakout Room
1:30pm •
Managing time-based media artworks in collections
2:00pm •
Digitisation: The Wonder Years, The Death Scene and A New Hope
2:30pm •
Great, we've got over a thousand stories of Vancouver. Now what?
Oceania - Food Hall, Meeting Point and Admin Desk
8:00am •
Registration opens
8:15am •
Newbies' Coffee Session
10:30am •
Morning Break
12:30pm •
Lunch
3:00pm •
Afternoon Break
5:40pm •
NDF networking function kindly sponsored by InternetNZ
Rangimarie 1 - Breakout Room
1:30pm •
Raranga Matihiko | Weaving Digital Futures
2:00pm •
CSI: Pukekawa – digital and natural experiences in the Auckland Domain
2:30pm •
Museum in a Box: A pilot test-case
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
1:30pm •
Keeping their voices alive: Survivor testimony projects at the Sydney Jewish Museum
2:00pm •
Sound as historical material: Developing a new way of cataloguing, describing, and accessing sound in the archive.
2:30pm •
The impact of voice search on museum content
Soundings Theatre
8:45am •
Mihi Whakatau - Welcome
9:05am •
Official Welcome and Opening Address for NDF2019
9:30am •
Keynote 1: 'We Are Here' with Chris McDowall and Tim Denee
11:00am •
A Pacific Virtual Museum: Connecting diverse and dispersed people with taonga
11:17am •
Keeping time: Dance archiving adventures in North America
11:34am •
Regional ambassadors showcase
11:51am •
John Mawurndjul: I am the old and the new
12:08pm •
Bringing archives alive: Using technology to tell the stories of the past
1:30pm •
"What can I do with this thing?" — What DigitalNZ learned from trying to make the most human-readable rights statements we could
2:00pm •
Giz it: A journey in reuse
2:30pm •
Insight from a global survey of open GLAM
3:30pm •
Where are all the spotted shags?
3:38pm •
So…what’s the easiest way to process these 352 CD-ROMs?
3:46pm •
Bots I have met
3:54pm •
The exhibition closes but the digital offspring lives on
4:02pm •
What were you using NZ Museums for today? Digging into user survey results
4:10pm •
The National Library & digital storage
4:18pm •
Creative Commons copyright licensing explained
4:30pm •
Keynote 2: Whose Knowledge?
5:30pm •
Sponsor speed showcase
Wednesday
, November 20
Angus - Breakout Room
11:00am •
A regional approach to collections: ‘It’s all about the baking’
11:30am •
Table top seduction? How a small local library sought to implement an expensive digital tool, and not stuff it up
12:00pm •
The journey to Kura Heritage Collections Online: Auckland Libraries' new collections management system
1:30pm •
Top tips and tools from vendors
2:00pm •
The new stories of technology: Down with Silicon Valley narratives, up with … GLAM sector wisdom?
2:30pm •
New Zealand music: The amplifier effect
Oceania - Food Hall, Meeting Point and Admin Desk
10:30am •
Morning Break
12:30pm •
Lunch
1:35pm •
POSTER TALK. Machine learning for automated transcription of handwritten documents
1:50pm •
POSTER TALK: From "a culture of embarrassment" to a voyage of discovery: Using digital humanities techniques to explore New Zealand's 19th Century Novels Collection
2:30pm •
CURIO: Make your own interactive object labels (Sponsored demonstration)
3:00pm •
Afternoon Break
Rangimarie 1 - Breakout Room
7:45am •
NDF Annual General Meeting
11:00am •
Permission to fail: DX Lab
11:30am •
Carried Away with Auckland Museum’s Digital Labels Product
12:00pm •
The Making-of Te Taiao Nature Digital Labels
1:30pm •
Community, art and activism: Designing and preserving the ‘We are Beneficiaries’ project
2:00pm •
Digitisation of the Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum archives
2:30pm •
Wāhine Toa: Women in Defence - collaborating and curating online for Suffrage 125
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
11:00am •
Te Taiao | Nature: Guiding principles
11:30am •
Reconstituting the past through historic data modelling: how a culturally-tuned CIDOC-CRM semantic web/linked open data architecture reveals latent structures in Māori cultural data
12:00pm •
Kei tua o te whakamāoritia: e pehea ana Te Rua Mahara kia whakapai ake ngā tikanga me ngā ratonga ka taea kia tutuki ai ngā hiahia o Te Ao Māori
1:30pm •
GLAM to the power of "x": The future of memory
2:00pm •
VR Ye ha!
2:30pm •
He Tohu VR: Taking (virtual) archives to the people
Soundings Theatre
8:50am •
Day Two Opening Address
9:00am •
Keynote 3: Deb Verhoeven
9:45am •
Keynote 4: Hīria Te Rangi (Ngāti Porou, Tūwharetoa)
11:00am •
Red Zone Stories: Human ethics challenges in digital community story-telling
11:30am •
What are we going to do about Facebook: GLAM in a social media world
1:30pm •
Invisible Islands: Locative media and its implications for GLAM projects
2:00pm •
The Lost Map of Wonderland: extending the visit beyond the physical
2:30pm •
Epically cool projection mapping finds its groove
3:30pm •
Keynote 5: Future GLAM panel
4:15pm •
Conference Closing
Thursday
, November 21
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
9:00am •
NZ Photographers of Cultural Collections Forum
Timezone
NDF2019
Pacific/Auckland
Filter By Date
NDF2019
Nov 18
-
21, 2019
Monday
, November 18
Tuesday
, November 19
Wednesday
, November 20
Thursday
, November 21
Filter By Venue
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Te Aro, Wellington, New Zealand
Sort schedule by Venue
Angus - Breakout Room
Oceania - Food Hall, Meeting Point and Admin Desk
Rangimarie 1 - Breakout Room
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
Soundings Theatre
Springload - L7, Hope Gibbons Building, 7 Dixon Street
TBA
Te Papa Imaging Lab
Filter By Type
AGM
All
Rangimarie 1
Break / Lunch
All
Oceania
Closing Sessions
All
Soundings Theatre
Demonstration
All
Oceania
Five for Fifteen Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Keynote
All
Soundings Theatre
Lightning Talks
All
Soundings Theatre
Networking Function
All
Oceania
Newbies Coffee
All
Oceania
Panel
All
Soundings Theatre
Poster
All
Oceania
Registration
All
Oceania
Sponsor Quick Fire
All
Soundings Theatre
Streamed Session
All
Angus
Rangimarie 1
Rangimarie 2
Soundings Theatre
Welcome Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Workshop
All
Full day workshop
Half day workshop
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, November 18
Tuesday
, November 19
Wednesday
, November 20
Thursday
, November 21
Venue
Angus - Breakout Room
Oceania - Food Hall, Meeting Point and Admin Desk
Rangimarie 1 - Breakout Room
Rangimarie 2 - Breakout Room
Soundings Theatre
Springload - L7, Hope Gibbons Building, 7 Dixon Street
TBA
Te Papa Imaging Lab
Session Type
AGM
All
Rangimarie 1
Break / Lunch
All
Oceania
Closing Sessions
All
Soundings Theatre
Demonstration
All
Oceania
Five for Fifteen Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Keynote
All
Soundings Theatre
Lightning Talks
All
Soundings Theatre
Networking Function
All
Oceania
Newbies Coffee
All
Oceania
Panel
All
Soundings Theatre
Poster
All
Oceania
Registration
All
Oceania
Sponsor Quick Fire
All
Soundings Theatre
Streamed Session
All
Angus
Rangimarie 1
Rangimarie 2
Soundings Theatre
Welcome Session
All
Soundings Theatre
Workshop
All
Full day workshop
Half day workshop
Other Filters